Marriage of Zapata and Vanderlaan CA1/2
[…] F.P. v. Monier was decided after the completion of briefing in this case, but Katherine recognized in her opening brief that the decision, when issued, would be dispositive of her argument. Katherine does not demonstrate any prejudice from the family court’s refusal to prepare the requested statement, and therefore we must reject her argument.
B. Child Support
The California Legislature adopted the Statewide Uniform Guideline for child support (Fam. Code, § 4050 et seq ), and the amount of support established by the guideline is presumed to be the correct amount to be ordered. (§ 4057, subd. (a); Rojas v. Mitchell (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1445, 1449-1450 (Rojas).) Section 4056 requires that a court ordering child support that differs from the guideline amount “shall state, in writing or on the record, the following information . . . [¶] (1) The amount of support that would have been ordered under the guideline formula. [¶] (2) The reasons the amount of support ordered differs from the guideline formula amount. [¶] (3) The reasons the amount of support ordered is consistent with the best interests of the children.” (§ 4056, subd. (a).) It is reversible error to order an amount of child support that differs from guideline unless the missing reasons are implied in the court’s express findings or “would necessarily have been adverse to appellant.”