Filed 4/23/21 Martin v. Mancuso CA6
[…] The court said as much on the order denying the fee waiver request. The court then denied Martin’s subsequent request for a hearing because it was untimely and said so on the order denying the request for a hearing. Under the circumstances, the court’s explanations were adequate in notifying Martin why his requests had been denied.[7]
Martin next asserts that the trial court “farmed out to Court Clerks a high degree of decision making” with respect to rejecting the fee waiver requests. Section 68634, subdivision (d) prohibits a trial court from “delegat[ing] to a clerk the authority to deny or to partially grant an application for an initial fee waiver.” (Italics added.) In this case, the trial court ultimately denied Martin’s request for an initial fee waiver after hearing. Thus, in accordance with section 68634, subdivision (d), the trial court itself considered Martin’s initial fee waiver request.