Martinez v. Bd. of Trustees of the VenturaCountyCommunity College Dist.
[…] Educational administrators serve by contract or appointment. ( 72411.) In order to terminate an educational administrator's employment, the governing board of a community college district must give notice of intent not to re-hire by March 15. (Id., subd. (b).)
The notice of intent not to re-hire in this case was given by the Chancellor, and not by the governing board directly. Section 72000, subdivision (d)(3) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the governing board shall act by majority vote of all of the membership constituting the governing board." Section 70902 provides that the governing board may act by delegating its powers, so long as the power is not "expressly made nondelegable by statute." (Id., subd. (d).) Neither section 70902 nor section 72411 are "expressly nondelgable" by their terms.