legal news
[…] (In re Nolan W., supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 1233.) There is no right to a jury trial in a dependency case; the juvenile court makes all factual and legal determinations. (In re James F. (2008) 42 Cal.4th 901, 915.) Thus, Jarred did not have a due process right to a trial by jury in his children's dependency proceedings and there was no violation of his rights.
C
Case plan review
Jarred asserts that the social worker was obligated to update the case plan every six months or as the needs of his children and family dictated. He contends that section 16501.1 required the social worker to update his case plan after the court terminated his services, and further contends that the court was required to, but did not, discuss his case plan at each review hearing.
"The Legislature finds and declares that the foundation and central unifying tool in child welfare services is the case plan." (§ 16501.1, subd. (a)(1).) "[A] case plan ensures that the child receives protection and safe and proper care and case management, and that services are provided to the child and parents or other caretakers, as appropriate, in order to improve conditions in the parent's home, to facilitate the safe return of the child to a safe home or the permanent placement of the child, and to address the needs of the child while in foster care." (§ 16501.1, subd. (a)(2).) If the child has been removed from the home, the Agency is required to complete a written case plan within a maximum of 60 days of the initial removal of the child or by the date of the dispositional hearing, whichever occurs first.