legal news
[…] "The case plan shall be updated, as the service needs of the child and family dictate. At a minimum, the case plan shall be updated in conjunction with each status review hearing conducted pursuant to Sections 364, 366, 366.3, and 366.31, and the hearing conducted pursuant to Section 366.26, but no less frequently than once every six months. Each updated case plan shall include a description of the services that have been provided to the child under the plan and an evaluation of the appropriateness and effectiveness of those services." (§ 16501.1, subd. (e).) "The case plan shall be included in the court report, and shall be considered by the court at the initial hearing and each review hearing." (Id., subd. (g)(14).)
The record shows that the social worker included an updated "Child Welfare Services Case Plan Update" for the 12-month hearing in the Agency's August 3 report. The report, including the case plan update, was admitted in evidence.