legal news
[…] Ruskin argues that the arbitrator “failed to disclose within the time required for disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then aware.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.2, subd. (a)(6)(A).) He contends that the arbitrator was required to disclose his connections with the construction industry within 10 days of his proposed selection as arbitrator (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.9, subd. (b)) and that his failure to do so until the arbitration proceedings were under way required the superior court to vacate the arbitrator’s award.[3]


Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.9, subdivision (a) requires an arbitrator to “disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial,” including any ground on which a judge could be disqualified, any matter subject to disclosure under ethical standards for neutrals, prior or pending professional relationships with the parties or the attorneys, or any “significant personal relationship” with one of the parties or the attorneys.