legal news
[…] Award of statutory penalties


Finally, Ruskin argues that the arbitrator exceeded his authority in awarding Massa statutory penalties. Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.6, subdivision (b) provides that a court shall correct an arbitration award if “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.” “In cases involving private arbitration, ‘[t]he scope of arbitration is . . . a matter of agreement between the parties’ [citation], and ‘ “[t]he powers of an arbitrator are limited and circumscribed by the agreement or stipulation of submission.” ’ “(Moncharsh, supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 8.)