legal news
[…] (AMD, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 376.)


Civil Code section 3260.1, subdivision (b) provides that an owner may withhold progress payments if there is a good faith dispute between the parties, but that “[i]f any amount is wrongfully withheld in violation of this subdivision, the contractor shall be entitled to the penalty specified in subdivision (g) of Section 3260.” That section provides that “[i]n the event that retention payments are not made within the time periods required by this section, the owner or original contractor withholding the unpaid amounts shall be subject to a charge of 2 percent per month on the improperly withheld amount, in lieu of any interest otherwise due. Additionally, in any action for the collection of funds wrongfully withheld, the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her attorney’s fees and costs.” (Civ. Code, § 3260, subd. (g).)