Master Plumbing and Sewer, Inc. v. Fountaine West
[…] On September 26, 2014, the court entered an Amended Judgment stating in substance that “[t]he Motion to Vacate was granted and the court ordered that its findings of fact and conclusions of law set forth in the Court’s Statement of Decision be set aside insofar as the Court found that Fountaine West was aware of and accepted the attorney fee provisions set forth in the Master Plumbing invoices and that Master Plumbing was entitled to recover attorney fees on its contract claim.”
II. DISCUSSION
Did the Court Err in Granting the Motion to Vacate the Judgment?
As pertinent here, section 663 provides that a judgment based upon a decision by a court may be set aside and a new and different judgment entered where there is an “incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected.”
“As the statutory language indicates, a motion to vacate lies only where a ‘different judgment’ is compelled by the facts found.