legal news
[…] mandate.

            Petitioner
is charged in href="http://www.adrservices.org/neutrals/frederick-mandabach.php">Lake County
Superior Court with possession of vicodin with intent to sell and offer to sell
vicodin.  In federal court she was
charged with possession with intent to sell arising from the same incident, but
the charges were dismissed after she completed drug diversion.  Based on the dismissal in federal court,
petitioner brought a motion to dismiss the state charges, which was denied.  She renews that claim here.

            California
Penal Code sections 656 and 793 provides a defense where the charged event
resulted in a conviction or acquittal in another court.  Specifically, Penal Code section 793 provides
that “[w]henever on the trial of an accused person it appears that upon a
criminal prosecution under the laws of the United States, or of another state
or territory of the United States based upon the act or omission in respect to
which he or she is on trial, he or she has been acquitted or convicted, it is a
sufficient defense.”  Thus, the questions
here are whether the two prosecutions are based on the same “act” and whether
the drug diversion resulted in a petitioner being “acquitted or convicted.”

            The answer to the first question,
whether the two prosecutions are based on the same act, is mixed.