McLaughlin v. DMV
[…] (Stats. 2004, ch. 551, § 17.5.)
[3] Although both McLaughlin and the DMV also refer to his January 9, 1999 conviction of a section 23140 offense (i.e., driving a vehicle while under the age of 21 years and with a blood alcohol content of .05 percent or more), that offense is not a qualifying prior DUI offense under the repeat offender sentencing statute (§ 23540) potentially applicable to his criminal case or under the instant DMV suspension statute at issue in this appeal (§ 13352, subd. (a)(3)) referring to that statute. Because McLaughlin's section 23140 offense is irrelevant to the issues in this appeal, we do not discuss it further.
[4] Section 13353.2, subdivision (a) provides: "The [DMV] shall immediately suspend the privilege of any person to operate a motor vehicle for any one of the following reasons: [¶] (1) The person was driving a motor vehicle when the person had 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood. . . ." Pursuant to section 13353.3, subdivision (a), that suspension became effective 30 days after he was served with notice by the arresting officer and, because of his prior DUI violation, was for a one-year period (§ 13353.3, subd. (b)(2)).