legal news
[…] [Citation.]” (Eckert v. Superior Court (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 262, 265.) Contrary to Medina-Puerta’s suggestion, merely accusing a trial judge of favoritism, whether the claim is made at a hearing or in a pleading filed on demand, does not suffice to disqualify the judge from proceeding. “[T]he statement [of disqualification] shall be served on each party or his or her attorney who has appeared and shall be personally served on the judge alleged to be disqualified, or on his or her clerk, provided that the judge is present in the courthouse or in chambers.” (Code. Civ. Proc., § 170.3, subd. (c)(1).) If the allegations are thereafter disputed, the question of disqualification is determined by another judge. (Code. Civ. Proc., § 170.3, subd. (c)(6).) Moreover, “[t]he determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate[,]” not by direct appeal. (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3, subd. (d).)