Medina v. Smudde CA2/8
[…] They failed to assert any basis for leave to amend. Defendants’ reply to the opposition pointed out the deficiencies in plaintiffs’ briefing.
4. The Trial Court Sustained the Demurrer Without Leave to Amend
On May 19, 2017, the trial court held a hearing and sustained the demurrer without leave to amend. It then dismissed the case with prejudice. We do not have a transcript of those proceedings but have been provided with the court’s minute order and defendants’ notice of ruling.
According to the notice of ruling, the trial court determined Civil Code section 1798.85, subdivision (b) applied. Section 1798.85 generally lists prohibited actions with respect to social security numbers. Subdivision (b) states: “This section does not prevent the collection, use, or release of a social security number as required by state or federal law or the use of a social security number for internal verification or administrative purposes.” (Civ. Code, § 1798.85, subd. (b).) The notice of ruling further stated the court “found no evidence of fraud, damages, or misrepresentation.”
The court’s minute order indicated that the demurrer was sustained because plaintiffs failed to allege fraud or damages.