legal news
[…] According to the judgment debtor, deposition transcripts are categorically inadmissible hearsay unless some exception applies;[3] thus, the transcripts from Ha and Tran’s depositions in the arbitration proceeding and Meditech’s judgment debtor examination are inadmissible. We disagree. Section 187 “contemplates a noticed motion. The trial court is not required to hold an evidentiary hearing. [Citation.] Evidence in the form of declarations or deposition testimony is sufficient.” (Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Weinberg (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 1, 9; see also § 2025.620 [at any hearing in the action, “any part or all of a deposition may be used against any party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition, or who had due notice of the deposition and did not serve a valid objection under Section 2025.410, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence applied as though the deponent were then present and testifying as a witness”].)

Gatton v. A.P. Green Services, Inc. (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 688, 692–693, disapproved by Sweetwater Union High School Dist. v. Gilbane Building Co. (2019) 6 Cal.5th 931, 944, fn. 8, L&B Real Estate v.