legal news
[…] Hamedani (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1033, 10381039 [note ledger was inadmissible to prove the truth of its contents, namely the amount owed by the defendant to the plaintiff]; People v. Smith (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 986, 1003 [prosecutor could not introduce information written on agreements to prove that the defendant violated the law].)

Assuming without deciding that BSA is correct, the documents would still be admissible as business records pursuant to Evidence Code section 1271. That statute provides: “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” Taken together, the declarations of Tran, Ha, and Asokan confirm that the lease and the promissory note are admissible business records.