legal news
[…] LADT LLC, supra, 191 Cal.App.4th at p. 523.) That is exactly what occurred here. LSCD’s counsel who attended Ha’s deposition executed the declaration to which the exhibits are attached. Ha testified that he had a supervisory role in producing the documents requested by LSCD before the deposition. Those documents included the subject lease.

BSA further argues that the lease and promissory note constituted inadmissible hearsay. We disagree. Evidence Code section 1200, subdivision (a) defines hearsay evidence as “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” Here, the documents were not being offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted (that the contents of the lease and promissory note are true). Rather, they were being offered as evidence of their existence—there was a lease and a promissory note between these entities. (Jazayeri v.