Meinhold v. La Pointe CA3
[…] This second March 29, 2016 order appears to be the one from which Father appealed as none of his arguments on appeal relate to the court’s decision to set aside a prior order regarding a change of venue. Indeed, Father’s arguments on appeal are limited to the court’s decision to decline jurisdiction. Because there is no evidence in the record Father was served with this order, he had 180 days from the date the order was filed to file his notice of appeal. His notice of appeal from that order was filed on July 5, 2016, within the 180-day statutory period. As a result, his appeal is timely.
B.
Section 3427
Father argues the trial court did not properly consider or weigh the section 3427 factors.
Under section 3427, a California court with “exclusive, continuing jurisdiction to make child custody determinations ‘may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.’ ” (In re Cristian I. (2014) 224 Cal.App.4th 1088, 1098.)