Meinhold v. La Pointe CA3
[…] Under the doctrine of ‘implied findings,’ if the record is silent, we must presume the trial court fully discharged its duty to consider all of the relevant statutory factors and made all of the factual findings necessary to support its decision for which there is substantial evidence.” (Brewer v. Carter (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 1312, 1320.)
Here, Father’s argument the court did not consider the section 3427 factors is contrary to the record. Both parties presented arguments addressing the section 3427 factors in their briefs and at the hearing. The minor child was in California every year for approximately three weeks. This fact directly impacted the “nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation.” (§ 3427, subd. (b)(6).) There was discussion about the fact the child, then six years old, had been living in Kansas since he was two. Thus, he had been living outside the state of California for more than half of his young life. (§ 3427, subd. (b)(2).)