Meinhold v. La Pointe CA3
[…] (Acree v. General Motors Acceptance Corp. (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 385, 400 citing Evid. Code, § 664.) On this record, we conclude the trial court considered and weighed the section 3427 factors.
C.
Section 3422
Father contends the “trial court erred in declining jurisdiction to Kansas because California continues to have exclusive and continuing jurisdiction.” In support of his contention, Father relies on section 3422. There was no error.
Section 3422 provides in relevant part that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in Section 3424, a court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with Section 3421 or 3423 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until either of the following occurs:
“(1) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships.
“(2) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.” (§ 3422, subd. (a).)
Section 3422 addresses when a California state court has, and then may lose, subject matter jurisdiction over a custody dispute.