MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION IN CALIFORNIA v. ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER
[…] The program was to “be implemented only to the extent that funds are appropriated for the purposes of” the Adult and Older Adult Mental Health System of Care Act (§ 5800 et seq.). Nothing in the MHSA purports to remove the qualification in section 5814 that the grants continue to be made only so long as the Legislature provides funding for such grants.
Moreover, the MHSA explicitly contemplates using funds from the Mental Health Services Fund to support services such as those that were provided under the AB 2034 program. Section 5813.5, part of the MHSA, provides that subject to the availability of funds within the Mental Health Services Fund, the Department “shall distribute funds for the provision of services under Sections 5801, 5802 and 5806 to county mental health programs.” Those three sections are within the pre-existing Adult and Older Adult Mental Health System of Care Act and prescribe the basic approach and standards that were incorporated in the AB 2034 program.