MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION IN CALIFORNIA v. ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER
[…] Harper (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 52, 58; Armando D. v. State Dept. of Health Services (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 13, 21.) There being no facts in dispute, this court exercises its independent judgment in determining the matter. We agree with the trial court that appellants’ causes of action for an injunction and for declaratory relief are redundant of their mandate petition; all appellants’ claims present the same question of law, whether the termination of funding for the AB 2034 program violates the MHSA.
2. The elimination of funding does not violate the continuing support requirement of section 5891.
Appellants contend that the termination of funding for AB 2034 projects violates the MHSA requirement contained in section 5891, subparagraph (a) that the state “shall continue to provide financial support for mental health programs with not less than the . . . amounts of allocations from the General Fund . . . provided in [fiscal year 2003-2004].”[7] Appellants contend that this requirement means that funding for each specific mental health program that was in effect when the MHSA was adopted must be maintained at the level that existed for that program as of fiscal year 2003-2004. The Department