MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION IN CALIFORNIA v. ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER
[…] [6] The various provisions of the MHSA are found at Welfare and Institutions Code sections 5771.1, 5813.5, 5820 et seq., 5830 et seq., 5840 et seq., 5845 et seq., 5878.1 et seq., 5890 et seq., and 18257, and at Revenue and Taxation Code sections 17043, 19602, and 19602.5.
[7] The provision also requires maintaining the same level of entitlements and formula distributions of dedicated funds for mental health programs, but appellants do not argue on appeal that the elimination of funding for AB 2034 projects violates either of these requirements. As appears in the lengthier quotation from section 5891, subparagraph (a) that appears in the introduction to this opinion, the sentence in question is preceded by the sentence stating, “These funds shall not be used to supplant existing state or county funds utilized to provide mental health services.” In the trial court appellants argued that this sentence imposes an additional requirement that has been disregarded.