MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION IN CALIFORNIA v. ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER
[…] We need not and do not resolve the constitutional question, but note that our reading of the statute has the salutary effect of avoiding the constitutional issue. (See, e.g., Clare v. State Bd. of Accountancy (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 294, 303.)
3. The elimination of funding does not violate the structure requirement of section 5891.
Appellants contend that the elimination of funding for the AB 2034 program also violates the mandate in section 5891, subdivision (a) that the state “not make any change to the structure of financing mental health services, which increases a county’s share of costs or financial risk for mental health services unless the state includes adequate funding to fully compensate for such increased costs or financial risk.” They argue that the elimination of the program “violated this requirement because it changed ‘the structure of financing mental health services’; because the change increased the counties’ ‘share of costs or financial risk for mental health services’; and because the state did not ‘fully