MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION IN CALIFORNIA v. ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER
[…] (b)(3).)[8]
Section 5890, also part of the MHSA, provides that funds are continuously appropriated from the Mental Health Services Fund “for the purpose of funding the following programs and other related activities as designated by other provisions of this division: [¶] [section 5800 et seq.], the Adult and Older Adult System of Care Act.” (§ 5890, subd. (a)(1).) Section 5892 provides further specificity with respect to the expenditure of funds from the Mental Health Services Fund, but explicitly includes the distribution of funds for each county mental health program under section 5800 et seq. (§ 5892, subds. (a)(5) & (6), (b).) Thus, the portion of section 5891 stating, “These funds shall only be used to pay for the programs authorized in Section 5892. These funds may not be used to pay for any other program,” must be understood to anticipate the expenditure of funds generated by the MHSA to support county mental health service programs for homeless or potentially homeless persons comparable to those programs that had been supported with grants under the AB 2034 program.