Mercury Ins. Co. v. Jones
[…] Act (APA) ( Gov. Code, § 11340 et seq.)â€
(Department of Alcoholic Beverage
Control v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Bd. (2006) 40 Cal.4th 1, 5
(hereafter Quintanar).)
Among the statutory protections in
the administrative adjudication bill of rights provisions of the Administrative
Procedure Act are: “(1) separation of
adjudicative and prosecutorial functions, and (2) restrictions on ex parte
communications.†(Rondon v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Board (2007) 151
Cal.App.4th 1274, 1284 (hereafter Rondon),
citing Quintanar, >supra, 40 Cal.4th at pp. 9-10.) Government Code section 11425.10,
subdivision (a)(4) provides: “The
adjudicative function shall be separated from the investigative, prosecutorial,
and advocacy functions within the agency . . . .†Ex parte communications are restricted
by Government Code section 11425.10, subdivision (a)(8). Government Codes section 11430.10,
subdivision (a) restricts communications as follows: “While the proceeding is pending there shall