M&F Fishing v. Copitas
[…] (Saxena v. Goffney (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 316, 332.) We conclude that because the court reasonably viewed Kennedy, Wisnewski, and Shaw as retained experts who were not produced for deposition, and Conden as a retained expert who was not designated to testify on the subject of Copitas's negligence, the court did not abuse its discretion in excluding their opinion testimony that negligence on the part of Copitas caused damage to the Koorale.
There is a distinction in California law between retained experts and non-retained or "independent" experts. Code of Civil Procedure,[5] section 2034.210, subdivision (a), applies to both types of experts, stating: "Any party may demand a mutual and simultaneous exchange by all parties of a list containing the name and address of any natural person, including one who is a party, whose oral or deposition testimony in the form of an expert opinion any party expects to offer in evidence at the trial."
Section 2034.210, subdivision (b), applies to retained experts, providing that if an expert designated under subdivision (a) "is a party or an employee of a party, or has been retained by a party for the purpose of forming and expressing an opinion in anticipation of the litigation or in preparation for the trial of the action, the designation of the witness shall include or be accompanied by an expert witness declaration under Section 2034.260."
The expert witness declaration under section 2034.260, subdivision (c), must be signed by the attorney for the party designating the expert, if the party is represented by an attorney, and must contain the following: "(1) A brief narrative statement of the qualifications of each expert.