M&F Fishing v. Copitas
[…] ( 2034.210,subd. (a); 2034.260, subd. (b)(1).)
Different procedures apply for taking the depositions of retained and independent experts. The deposition of a retained expert generally must "be taken at a place that is within 75 miles of the courthouse where the action is pending. " ( 2034.420.)[6] Service of a deposition notice accompanied by tender of expert witness fee is effective to require production of a retained expert for deposition. ( 2034.460, subd. (a).) Depositions of non-retained, independent experts are governed by section 2025.250, subdivision (a), which provides that unless the court orders otherwise, the deposition "shall be taken at a place that is, at the option of the party giving notice of the deposition, either within 75 miles of the deponent's residence, or within the county where the action is pending and within 150 miles of the deponent's residence." Service of a deposition subpoena is required to depose nonparty independent experts. ( 2020.010, subd. (b), 2025.280, subd. (b).)