M&F Fishing v. Copitas
[…] Section 2034.210, subdivision (b), applies to retained experts, providing that if an expert designated under subdivision (a) "is a party or an employee of a party, or has been retained by a party for the purpose of forming and expressing an opinion in anticipation of the litigation or in preparation for the trial of the action, the designation of the witness shall include or be accompanied by an expert witness declaration under Section 2034.260."
The expert witness declaration under section 2034.260, subdivision (c), must be signed by the attorney for the party designating the expert, if the party is represented by an attorney, and must contain the following: "(1) A brief narrative statement of the qualifications of each expert. [] (2) A brief narrative statement of the general substance of the testimony that the expert is expected to give. [] (3) A representation that the expert has agreed to testify at the trial. [] (4) A representation that the expert will be sufficiently familiar with the pending action to submit to a meaningful oral deposition concerning the specific testimony, including any opinion and its basis, that the expert is expected to give at trial. [] (5) A statement of the expert's hourly and daily fee for providing deposition testimony and for consulting with the retaining attorney."