Michael P. v. Sup. Ct.
[…] [Citation.] In making this determination, all conflicts are to be resolved in favor of the prevailing party, and issues of fact and credibility are questions for the trier of fact. [Citation.] In dependency proceedings, a trial court’s determination will not be disturbed unless it exceeds the bounds of reason. [Citation.]” (In re Ricardo L. (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 552, 564.)
III
Discussion
The 18-month review hearing is governed by section 366.22, which provides in part: “The court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 366.22, subd. (a).) Father contends substantial evidence does not support the trial court’s finding that returning Raven to him would create a substantial risk of detriment to her physical or emotional well-being.