legal news
[…] (§ 2105, subds. (a) & (d); § 2107, subd. (d).)

This argument fails because the provisions on which Miguel relies apply only to the entry of a judgment of dissolution—as occurred here in 2008—and not to the entry of a postjudgment order modifying child support.

The provisions Miguel cites appear in the “Disclosure of Assets and Liabilities” chapter of the division of the Family Code governing dissolution. (§§ 2100–2113) That chapter requires parties to dissolution proceedings to serve preliminary and final declarations of disclosure, and I&E declarations, at specific times. (§ 2103.) Section 2104 requires service of preliminary declarations early in a proceeding. (§ 2104, subd. (f).) Section 2105 requires final declarations of disclosure and current I&E declarations “before or at the time the parties enter into an agreement for the resolution of property or support issues . . . or, if the case goes to trial, no later than 45 days before [trial].” (§ 2105, subd. (a).) Parties can stipulate to waive the right to final declarations, but only if they make five specific representations in writing or in open court. (Id., subd. (d).)