Filed 1/23/19 Mijares v. Orange County Employees’ Retirement System CA4/3
[…] Employer’s narrow construction of section 31453.5 is also at odds with our Constitution’s provision giving the County Retirement System broad authority over sound actuarial funding of employee retirement benefits. Our Constitution grants “plenary authority and fiduciary responsibility for investment of moneys and administration of the system” to the retirement boards of public pension and retirement systems. (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17.) Specifically, the Constitution mandates that the County Retirement System’s board has “the sole and exclusive fiduciary responsibility over the assets of the . . . retirement system” and must “administer the system in a manner that will assure prompt delivery of benefits and related services to the participants and their beneficiaries.” (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17, subd. (a).)
We appreciate these provisions were enacted in 1992 after the Legislature and Governor raided the county’s retirement funds for other budget shortfalls. (City of San Diego v.