Filed 1/23/19 Mijares v. Orange County Employees’ Retirement System CA4/3
[…] (In re Retirement Cases, supra, 110 Cal.App.4th at pp. 459-460, fn. omitted.) Based on the “actuarial valuation” the County Retirement System can “recommend to the board of supervisors the changes in the rates of interest, in the rates of contributions of members, and in county and district appropriations as are necessary.” (§ 31453, italics added.) This statute acknowledges there is a continuing obligation to assess the assets and liabilities needed for the retired employees’ prospective benefits.
In addition, section 31453.6 authorizes the County Retirement System to “adopt a funding period of 30 years to amortize unfunded accrued actuarial obligations” unless amortization would “subject the fund to an unsound financial risk.” This option is not available for payment of the normal contribution rate each fiscal year.