Filed 1/23/19 Mijares v. Orange County Employees’ Retirement System CA4/3
[…] (Citing § 31453.5.) Employer asserts it is no longer an ongoing employer because all of its employees, who were members of the County Retirement System, have retired. It maintains the Legislature has not yet written a statute to impose Unfunded Liability on an “inactive employer,” creating a “legislative gap.”
We disagree with this interpretation of section 31453.5, which we conclude broadly applies to both active and inactive employers who have retired employees currently receiving benefits from the County Retirement System. Section 31453.5 provides: “Notwithstanding [s]ection 31587, and in accordance with [s]ection 31453 or 31510.1, the board may determine county or district contributions on the basis of a normal contribution rate which shall be computed as a level percentage of compensation which, when applied to the future compensation of the average new member entering the system, together with the required member contributions, will be sufficient to provide for the payment of all prospective benefits of such member. The portion of liability not provided by the normal contribution rate shall be amortized over a period not to exceed 30 years.”
Section 31453.5 clearly describes two ways an employer pays into the County Retirement System. The first sentence of section 31453.5 refers to the “normal contribution rate” and provides a methodology to calculate this sum.