Filed 1/23/19 Mijares v. Orange County Employees’ Retirement System CA4/3
[…] Contra Costa County Employees’ Retirement Assn. (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 162, 170-171.)
We begin by analyzing Employer’s statutory construction that forms the legal premise of its argument. Employer asserts section 31453.5 provides the “normal contribution rate” must always be calculated as a percentage of payroll, making “payroll” a prerequisite for paying contributions into the County Retirement System. The usual and ordinary meaning of the statute’s words do not support this interpretation. Section 31453.5 provides “the board may determine . . . contributions on the basis of a normal contribution rate which shall be computed” as a “percentage of compensation.” (§ 31453.5.) “Courts routinely construe the word ‘may’ as permissive and words like ‘shall’ or ‘must’ as mandatory. [Citations.]” (Jones v.