Filed 1/23/19 Mijares v. Orange County Employees’ Retirement System CA4/3
[…] We disagree. The new constitutional provisions broadly give exclusive control over administration of the funding; expressly stating the purpose of conferring this authority is to “assure prompt delivery of benefits and related services to the participants and their beneficiaries.” (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17.) The provision imposes a fiduciary responsibility over the assets, and consistent with this duty, determined the County Retirement System’s board “shall have the sole and exclusive power to provide for actuarial services in order to assure the competency of the assets of the public pension or retirement system.” (Cal. Const. art. XVI, § 17, subd. (e).) The clear purpose of these provisions was to not only to protect the retirement fund from being raided, but also to take whatever measures needed to “assure competency of the assets” required for full retirement benefits. (Ibid.)