Filed 1/23/19 Mijares v. Orange County Employees’ Retirement System CA4/3
[…] We conclude the language of the statute clearly gives the County Retirement System broad authority to assess Unfunded Liability, as long the employer’s current and retired employees are members of the County Retirement System.
Employer’s theory does not take into consideration section 31453.5’s description of the two payments, and other provisions in the statutory scheme expressly recognize the normal contribution rate is independent from the Unfunded Liability. To begin with, the first sentence of section 31453.5 suggests a methodology for determining the normal contribution rate; and the second sentence provides no guidance on how to determine Unfunded Liability. It merely defines the Unfunded Liability as “[t]he portion of liability not provided by the normal contribution rate . . . .” (§ 31453.5.) However, other provisions in the statutory scheme address the timing and methods used to calculate Unfunded Liability. Employer’s attempt to apply a “payroll condition” methodology to Unfunded Liability would be at odds with those provisions.