Filed 1/23/19 Mijares v. Orange County Employees’ Retirement System CA4/3
[…] Employer maintains there are only two statutory provisions that authorize the County Retirement System to seek additional contributions. The first relates to “ongoing employers” who have payroll relating to employees who are members of the County Retirement System. (§ 31453.5.) The second statute covers Employers who have “withdrawn” from the pension plan. (§ 31564.2.)
A. No Official Withdrawal
We begin by analyzing section 31564.2, subdivision (a), which grants the County Retirement System authority to assess unfunded actuarial liability from a withdrawn employer. Specifically, it provides, “If a district’s participation in the retirement system is terminated pursuant to the provisions of [s]ection 31564, the district shall remain liable to the retirement system for the district’s share of any unfunded actuarial liability of the system which is attributable to the officers and employees of the district who either have retired or will retire under the retirement system.” The rest of the statute provides the formula used to calculate the unfunded actuarial liability and clarifies “[t]he funding of the retirement benefits for the employees of a withdrawing agency is solely the responsibility of the withdrawing agency or the board of supervisors.”