legal news
[…] Munoz (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 413, 420; accord, S.M. v. E.P. (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 1249, 1264.) We review the trial court’s factual findings for substantial evidence. (Loeffler v. Medina (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 1495, 1505.)
Defendant disputes whether “abuse” as defined under the DVPA occurred. Section 6211 provides that “domestic violence” is abuse perpetrated against, inter alia, a person with whom the respondent is or has had a dating or engagement relationship. It is undisputed that plaintiff and defendant had a dating relationship. Under section 6203, subdivision (a), “For purposes of this act, ‘abuse’ means any of the following: [¶] (1) To intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury. [¶] (2) Sexual assault. [¶] (3) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another. [¶] (4) To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320.”