>Milpitas> Coalition
[…] 758, 848.)
“[Public
Resources Code] section 21167.6.5(a) supplants [Code of Civil Procedure section
389, subdivision (a)] in a CEQA action.
If an entity is a recipient of an approval for purposes of section
21167.6.5(a), that entity is a necessary party in a CEQA action challenging the
EIR for the project that was approved, and no further showing need be made
under subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure section 389 to make that
entity a necessary party.†(>Quantification Settlement Agreement Cases,
supra, 201 Cal.App.4th at p.
855.) Former Public Resources Code
section 21167.6.5, subdivision (a) (the version that was in effect at the time
of the City’s decision) provided: “The
petitioner or plaintiff shall name, as a real party in interest, any >recipient of an approval that is the
subject of an action or proceeding brought pursuant to Section 21167, 21168, or
21168.5, and shall serve the petition or complaint on that real party in
interest, by personal service, mail facsimile, or any other method permitted by
law, not later than 20 business days following service of the petition or
complaint on the public agency.†(Former
Pub. Resources Code, § 21167.6.5, subd. (a), italics added.) Subdivision (d) of that section provided: “Failure to name potential parties, other
than those real parties in interest described in subdivision (a), is not
grounds for dismissal pursuant to Section 389 of the Code of Civil
Procedure.†(Former Pub. Resources Code,
§ 21167.6.5, subd. (d).)
The first
issue is whether Walmart was a necessary party to the CEQA cause of action. “[R]ecipient of an approval†is not defined
in the statute or illuminated by the legislative history. Former Public Resources Code section