legal news
[…] Mims also sought general and exemplary damages.

B. ANSWER AND DISMISSAL

Park Hill filed an answer. Park Hill denied Mims’s allegations and raised 14 affirmative defenses, such as assumption of the risk, failure to mitigate damages, and unclean hands. On May 29, 2014, Mims dismissed Park Hill from the lawsuit, without prejudice.

C. MOTION FOR ATTORNEY’S FEES

Park Hill moved for an award of attorney’s fees. Park Hill asserted it was statutorily entitled to attorney’s fees. Park Hill cited to Civil Code section 5975, subdivision (c): “In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” (Boldface and underscore omitted.)

Mims opposed the motion. Mims asserted her lawsuit did not concern the governing documents/covenants, conditions, and restrictions (CC&Rs) or an attempt to enforce the CC&Rs.