legal news
[…] DISCUSSION

Park Hill contends the trial court erred by denying its motion for attorney’s fees because it is statutorily entitled to an award of fees. (Civ. Code, § 5975, subd. (c).)[1]

“‘On review of an award of attorney fees . . . the normal standard of review is abuse of discretion. However, de novo review of such a trial court order is warranted where the determination . . . amounts to statutory construction and a question of law.’” (Connerly v. State Personnel Bd. (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1169, 1176.) Because we are primarily interpreting Mims’s FAC in light of section 5975, we will apply the de novo standard of review.

Park Hill relies on section 5975, subdivision (c), which provides, “In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” An action is one to enforce the governing documents when the complaint contains a claim “based on a right or remedy under the governing documents.” (Salawy v. Ocean Towers Housing Corp.