Minatta Transportation Co. v. WCAB (Lanning)
[…] (Pendergrass v. Duggan Plumbing (2007) 72 Cal.Comp.Cases 456, 462.)
DISPOSITION
The award of permanent disability indemnity is annulled, and the case is remanded for recalculation of that award using the permanent disability rating schedule effective January 1, 2005. The parties shall bear their own costs.
Publication Courtesy of California lawyer directory.
Analysis and review provided by Escondido Property line Lawyers.
* Ruvolo, P.J., Reardon, J., Rivera, J.
[1] All further statutory references are to the Labor Code.
[2] Section 4061, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: Together with the last payment of temporary disability indemnity, the employer shall, in a form prescribed by the administrative director pursuant to Section 138.4, provide the employee one of the following: [] (1) Notice either that no permanent disability indemnity will be paid because the employer alleges the employee has no permanent impairment or limitations resulting from the injury or notice of the amount of permanent disability indemnity determined by the employer to be payable. . . . [] (2) Notice that permanent disability indemnity may be or is payable, but that the amount cannot be determined because the employees medical condition is not yet permanent and stationary. . . .