legal news
[…] Moreover, it is not correct, as plaintiffs argue, that plaintiffs were incapable of consenting to being touched because of their disabilities. Their parents, by enrolling them in school, consented to their teachers assuming the role of standing in loco parentisas to plaintiffs, including consent to reasonable touching necessary to guide and control them in the school environment.



In support of their contention that Priest's actions were unlawful, plaintiffs rely on this state's ban on corporal punishment, codified in section 49001, which provides:



"(a) For the purposes of this section 'corporal punishment' means the willful infliction of, or willfully causing the infliction of, physical pain on a pupil. An amount of force that is reasonable and necessary for a person employed by or engaged in a public school to quell a disturbance threatening physical injury to persons or damage to property, for purposes of self-defense, or to obtain possession of weapons or other dangerous objects within the control of the pupil, is not and shall not be construed to be corporal punishment within the meaning and intent of this section. Physical pain or discomfort caused by athletic competition or other such recreational activity, voluntarily engaged in by the pupil, is not and shall not be construed to be corporal punishment within the meaning and intent of this section. (b) No person employed by or engaged in a public school shall inflict, or cause to be inflicted corporal punishment upon a pupil. Every resolution, bylaw, rule, ordinance, or other act or authority permitting or authorizing the infliction of corporal punishment upon a pupil attending a public school is void and unenforceable." (Italics added.)