legal news
[…] Second, our review of the reporters transcript from the March 2, 2006, hearing establishes that the superior court was unwilling to draw this inference.



In summary, appellant has failed to establish that the attorney fees awarded in the original judgment were, in fact, based on a contractual attorney fees provision.



B. Theories Presented



Appellant presented two legal theories in support of its motion for attorney fees. The prejudgment theory was based on the existence of a contract permitting the recovery of attorney fees. The postjudgment theory was based on section 685.040, which provides in full:



The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorneys fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorneys fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorneys fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.



Appellants postjudgment theory relied on the last sentence of section 685.040, which involves an award of attorney fees under contract. (See  1033.5, subd. (a)(10)(A) [contractual attorney fees allowed as costs].)