MKJA, INC., v. 123 FIT FRANCHISING, LLC
[…] (Henry, supra, at pp. 99-100; accord International Film Investors v. Arbitration Tribunal of Directors Guild (1984) 152 Cal.App.3d 699, 704 ["Permitting an appeal from a judgment granting a petition for an injunction [preventing arbitration] . . . would of course be consistent with the spirit and purpose of Code of Civil Procedure section 1294"].)
b. An order denying a stay of litigation pending arbitration
may be reviewed in an appeal from an appealable order
when the order denying the stay affects the appealable order
Section 1294.2 provides in relevant part, "Upon an appeal from any order or judgment under this title, the court may review the decision and any intermediate ruling, proceeding, order or decision which involves the merits or necessarily affects the order or judgment appealed from, or which substantially affects the rights of a party."
An order denying a stay of litigation pending arbitration may be reviewed pursuant to section 1294.2 upon an appeal from an order made appealable pursuant to section 1294. (E.g. Valentine Capital Asset Management, Inc. v. Agahi (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 606, 612, fn. 5.)