legal news
[…] Defendants have met their initial burden of production. Plaintiff’s May 5, 2011 proposal was an offer, but it was not accepted. Though the trial court appeared to categorize defendants’ May 12, 2011 response as an acceptance, that is not what occurred. Defendants’ May 12, 2011 response is more properly understood as a counteroffer because it added material terms, such as a payment deadline of May 18, 2011 and requirements regarding the source of the $450,000. (See Civ. Code, § 1585 [“An acceptance must be absolute and unqualified, or must include in itself an acceptance of that character which the proposer can separate from the rest, and which will conclude the person accepting. A qualified acceptance is a new proposal.”]; Panagotacos v. Bank of America (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 851, 855-856 [“a qualified acceptance amounts to a new proposal or counteroffer”].) There is no evidence in the record that plaintiff accepted the May 12, 2011 offer, whether via a written or oral statement, or by performing as required.