Filed 5/16/22 Monteiro v. Gordon CA4/2
[…] C. PROBABILITY OF PREVAILING
We have concluded that the causes of action do not arise from protected activity. Therefore, we need not address the probability of prevailing prong.
DISPOSITION
The order is affirmed. Respondent is awarded costs on appeal. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.278(a)(1).)
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
MILLER
Acting P. J.
We concur:
CODRINGTON
J.
SLOUGH
J.
[1] We question the accuracy of these names because an individual cannot use “Inc.” in a fictitious business name. (See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17910.5, subd. (a) [“No person shall adopt any fictitious business name which includes ‘Corporation,’ ‘Corp.,’ ‘Incorporated,’ or ‘Inc.’ unless that person is a corporation organized pursuant to the laws of this state or some other jurisdiction.”].) Nevertheless, the names as they appear in this opinion are how they appear on both the complaint and the special motion to strike, so we will not seek to correct them.
[2] All subsequent statutory references will be to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.