Monterey Co. Dept. of Child Support Services v. Arellano
[…] [3] Family Code section 4253 provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when hearing child support matters, a commissioner . . . may enter default orders if the defendant does not respond to notice or other process within the time prescribed to respond to that notice." (Italics added.)
[4] California Constitution, Article VI, section 21, reads: "On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause." It appears appellant was not a "party litigant" within the meaning of this constitutional provision (cf. Sarracino v.