MONTEREY/SANTA CRUZ COUNTY BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION TRADES COUNCIL v. CYPRESS MARINA HEIGHTS LP
[…] Civil Code section 1462 provides: “Every covenant contained in a grant of an estate in real property, which is made for the direct benefit of the property, or some part of it then in existence, runs with the land.” (Civ. Code, § 1462.) “A covenant will run under Civil Code section 1462 if it is ‘contained in a grant’ conveying property and is made ‘for the direct benefit of the property.’ The California Supreme Court has narrowly applied section 1462, however, by holding that a covenant which burdens property does not run with the land [under section 1462].” (Scaringe, supra, 205 Cal.App.3d at p. 1543.)
“In contrast, Civil Code section 1468 permits enforcement of the burden as well as the benefit.” (Scaringe, supra, 205 Cal.App.3d at p. 1543.) “Each covenant, made by an owner of land with the owner of other land or made by a grantor of land with the grantee of land conveyed, or made by the grantee of land conveyed with the grantor thereof, to do or refrain from doing some act on his own land, which doing or refraining is expressed to be for the benefit of the land of the covenantee, runs with both the land owned by or granted to the covenantor and the land owned by or granted to the covenantee and shall . . . benefit or be binding upon each successive owner, during his ownership, of any portion of such land affected thereby . . . where all of the following requirements are met: [¶] (a) The land of the covenantor which is to be affected by such covenants, and the land of covenantee to be benefited, are particularly described in the instrument containing such covenants; [¶] (b) Such successive owners of the land are in such instrument expressed to be bound thereby for the benefit of the land owned by, granted by, or granted to the covenantee; [¶] (c) Each such act relates to the use, repair, maintenance or improvement of, or payment of taxes and assessments on, such land or some part thereof . . . ; [¶] (d) The instrument containing such covenants is recorded in the office of the recorder of each county in which such land or some part thereof is situated.” (Civ. Code, § 1468.)
The prevailing wage covenants facially complied with the requirements of Civil Code section 1468. The deed covenants were made by MRDA, the grantee of the land conveyed, with FORA, the grantor of the land.