legal news
[…] (Allen v. Toledo (1980) 109 Cal.App.3d 415, 420 (Allen); see also §§ 17150-17157 [addressing liability of private motor vehicle owners].) “[S]ection 17150 imposes upon the owner of a vehicle, driven by another with the other’s permission, monetary liability to an injured party when the injury was the result of the operator’s negligence.” (Fenley v. Kristoffersen (1979) 94 Cal.App.3d 139, 141.) However, section 17151, subdivision (a), limits that liability “to the amount of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for the death of or injury to one person in any one accident.” (§ 17151, subd. (a); Fenley, at p. 141 [“While expressed in unconditional terms, . . . liability [under section 17150] is limited by section 17151, subdivision (a), to $15,000.”].)