Moreno v. Anwa Hotel and Resort
[…] (§ 12940, subd. (a).) Sex includes pregnancy, childbirth, or medical conditions related to pregnancy or childbirth. (§ 12926, subd. (p).) It is also an unlawful employment practice to fail to accommodate an employee’s mental and physical disabilities, including those related to pregnancy. (§§ 12940, subd. (m), 12945, subd. (b)(1).) Furthermore, an employee is entitled to up to four months of unpaid PDL. (§ 12945, subd. (a).)
The CFRA was enacted in 1991 as part of the FEHA and provides that qualified employees are entitled to up to12 work weeks of family and medical leave. (§ 12945.2.) It also provides that it is unlawful to “discharge . . . any individual because of . . . (1) An individual’s exercise of the right to family care and medical leave provided by subdivision (a).” (§ 12945.2, subd. (l)(1).) A woman is thus entitled to four months of PDL and an additional 12 weeks of family and medical leave to care for her baby, herself or a close relative with a serious illness. (Xin Liu v. Amway Corp. (9th Cir. 2003) 347 F.3d 1125, 1132 (Xin).)