legal news
[…] Discussion

Plaintiff presents several arguments in support of his appeal—two challenging the propriety of the orders dismissing the action for failing to timely amend, and three challenging the orders dismissing certain causes of action without leave to amend.

  1. Dismissal for failure to timely amend

As to the first contentions, the trial court properly dismissed plaintiff’s action for failure to file an amended complaint within the time permitted by the court’s orders sustaining demurrers to the third amended complaint with leave to amend. Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (f) provides: “The court may dismiss the complaint as to [a] defendant when: . . . (2) Except where Section 597 applies [which it does not], after a demurrer to the complaint is sustained with leave to amend, the plaintiff fails to amend it within the time allowed by the court and either party moves for dismissal.” Plaintiff contends that the order was “unconscionable” because the trial judge at one point may have suggested that such an order would be inappropriate. However, neither this argument nor plaintiff’s contention that he was denied due process has merit.