Filed 10/12/17 M.P. v. Superior Court CA5
[…] Rather, we draw all reasonable inferences in support of the findings, consider the record most favorably to the juvenile court’s order, and affirm the order if supported by substantial evidence even if other evidence supports a contrary conclusion.” (In re L.Y.L. (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 942, 947.) On appeal, the parent has the burden of showing that there is no evidence of a sufficiently substantial nature to support the court’s finding. (Ibid.)
Section 366.22, subdivision (a)(1), which governs 18-month review hearings, provides, in pertinent part: “the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent … unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent … would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.”