legal news
[…] In addition, the Commission observed that a rule valuing property on the date trial commenced might provide an undesirable incentive to condemnees to delay the proceedings to obtain the latest possible date of valuation. (Id. at pp. 1645-1646.) We agree with the Commissions observation. If the date of valuation could be delayed until the date of trial, owners in a rising market would have a considerable incentive to delay proceedings for as long as possible to ensure a greater return on their property.[1]



C. The Waiver of Claims and Defenses


Section 1255.260 provides: If any portion of the money deposited pursuant to this chapter is withdrawn, the receipt of any such money shall constitute a waiver by operation of law of all claims and defenses in favor of the persons receiving such payment except a claim for greater compensation. This waiver includes the right to contest the condemners right to take the property. (Clayton v. Superior Court (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 28, 33.)