Myrick v. City of Paso Robles
[…] The inventory was conducted pursuant to section 8875.2, subdivision (a). The subdivision requires local building departments to identify buildings that are potentially hazardous during an earthquake. Section 8875.2, subdivision (b) requires local governments to establish a mitigation program that includes notification to the buildings' owners. The City identified the Acorn Building as potentially hazardous and sent notice to the building's owners in December of 1989. Section 8875.8, subdivision (a) requires an owner so notified to post the entrance with a warning: "This is an unreinforced masonry building. Unreinforced masonry buildings may be unsafe in the event of a major earthquake."[2]
As part of the mitigation program, the City enacted an ordinance in November of 1992. The ordinance required owners of unreinforced masonry buildings to retrofit them to comply with earthquake safety standards.