Myrick v. City of Paso Robles
[…] Hall, Hieatt & Connely, LLP, Clayton U. Hall, Stephanie A. Bowen for Defendant and Respondent.
Publication courtesy of California pro bono lawyer directory.
Analysis and review provided by Chula Vista Property line attorney.
San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com
[1] All statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise stated.
[2] In response to Jennifer Myrick's death, the Legislature added a new subdivision (b) to section 8875.8. That subdivision provides that unless a building's owner has complied with the warning requirement of subdivision (a), on and after December 31, 2004, the owner shall post the warning: "Earthquake Warning. This is an unreinforced masonry building. You may not be safe inside or near unreinforced masonry buildings during an earthquake." (Stats. 2004, ch. 659, 2.)