Myrick v. City of Paso Robles
[…] Subdivision (b) requires the local government to adopt mitigation measures that include notification of the buildings' owners. The mitigation measures may include the adoption of an ordinance requiring the buildings' owners to undertake measures to strengthen the buildings. At the time of the earthquake, section 8875.8, subdivision (a) required all notified building owners to post at the entrance to their buildings a notice that the building is unreinforced masonry and that unreinforced masonry buildings may be dangerous in an earthquake.
Section 8875.3 provides in part: "Local jurisdictions undertaking inventories and providing structural evaluations of potentially hazardous buildings pursuant to this chapter shall have the same immunity from liability for action or inaction taken pursuant to this chapter as is provided by Section 19167 of the Health and Safety Code . . . ."
Section 19167 of the Health and Safety Code is part of a legislative scheme (id., 19160 et seq.) that authorizes, but does not require, local governments to identify potentially hazardous buildings and to adopt mitigation ordinances.