legal news
[…] We must affirm all the rulings of the trial court because Whitney G. has not provided a sufficient appellate record to permit proper review of her claims of error.
Code of Civil Procedure section 527.6, subdivision (a) provides a victim of harassment may seek a TRO and an order after hearing prohibiting harassment as defined in the statute. At the hearing, the court must receive any relevant testimony and may make an independent inquiry. (Code Civ. Proc., § 527.6, subd. (i).) If the court “finds by clear and convincing evidence that unlawful harassment exists, an order shall issue prohibiting the harassment.” (Ibid.) On appeal of civil harassment restraining orders, we review whether the express and implied findings of the trial court are supported by substantial evidence. (R.D. v. P.M. (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 181, 188; Duronslet v.