legal news
[…] Such application automatically renews the judgment for period of 10 years.” (Kertesz v. Ostrovsky (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 369, 372, emphasis in original.) “[R]enewal does not create a new judgment or modify the present judgment. Renewal merely extends the enforceability of the judgment.” (Jonathan Neil, supra, 138 Cal.App.4th at p. 1489.) “The accrual of interest and the possibility of an award of costs and fees are, however, inherent in the original judgment; that is, they augment the judgment by operation of law.” (Ibid.)

Section 683.170 provides a vehicle for a judgment debtor to vacate the renewal of a judgment “on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment, including the ground that the amount of the renewed judgment as entered pursuant to this article is incorrect. . . .” (§ 683.170, subd. (a).) The trial court may order the renewal vacated “upon any ground provided in subdivision (a), and another and different renewal may be entered, including, but not limited to, the renewal of the judgment in a different amount if the decision of the court is that the judgment creditor is entitled to renewal in a different amount.” (Id., subd. (c).)

Standard of Review

Appellant asserts that we should apply a de novo standard of review because the court concluded that he failed to meet his burden of proof. In support of this assertion, he cites Lewis v.