Nagel v. >Napa> >Nursing> >Center>
[…] agreement to arbitrate, it nevertheless remains unclear as to whether plaintiff
shared in that intention.†The motion to
compel arbitration was properly denied.
III. DISPOSITION
The order denying defendant’s motion to compel
arbitration is affirmed.
_________________________
Margulies,
Acting P.J.
We concur:
_________________________
Dondero, J.
_________________________
Banke, J.
id=ftn1>
href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1]
Unless otherwise indicated all further statutory references are to the Code of
Civil Procedure.
id=ftn2>
href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[2] Section 1295
provides in relevant part: “(a)
Any contract for medical services which contains a provision for arbitration of
any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider shall have
such provision as the first article of the contract and shall be expressed in
the following language: ‘It is
understood that any dispute as to medical malpractice, that is as to whether
any medical services rendered under this contract were unnecessary or
unauthorized or were improperly, negligently or incompetently rendered, will be
determined by submission to arbitration as provided by California law, and not
by a lawsuit or resort to court process except as California law provides for
judicial review of arbitration proceedings.
Both parties to this contract, by entering into it, are giving up their
constitutional right to have any such dispute decided in a court of law before
a jury, and instead are accepting the use of arbitration.name=IB8231CE0021211DFB662F5E23CBEE809>name=IB8223282021211DFB662F5E23CBEE809>’ [¶] (b) Immediately before the
signature line provided for the individual contracting for the medical services
must appear the following in at least
10-point bold red type: [¶] ‘NOTICE: BY SIGNING THIS CONTRACT YOU ARE AGREEING TO
HAVE ANY ISSUE OF MEDICAL MALPRACTICE DECIDED BY NEUTRAL ARBITRATION AND YOU
ARE GIVING UP YOUR RIGHT TO A JURY OR COURT TRIAL. SEE ARTICLE 1 OF THIS CONTRACT.’ †(Italics added.)