legal news
[…] ["A sale is deemed completed and consummated when the purchaser of the
vehicle has paid the purchase price, or, in lieu thereof, has signed a purchase
contract or security agreement, and has taken physical possession or delivery
of the vehicle"].)

Thus, Regulation Z requires that the
APR be calculated from the date the consumer becomes obligated, not the date
the consumer makes the down payment and drives the car away. (Rucker
I
, supra, 228 F.Supp.2d at p.
717.) Additionally, Regulation Z
mandates that the
disclosed APR be accurate to within 0.125 percent of the properly calculated
APR. (12 C.F.R.
§ 226.22(a)(2).) The first
unlettered paragraph of section 2982 incorporates Regulation Z into the ASFA,
stating: "A conditional sale
contract subject to this chapter shall contain the disclosures required by
Regulation Z, whether or not Regulation Z applies to the transaction."

Here, Pearson Ford used the
actuarial method to improperly calculate the APR from the day Nelson took
possession of the car. Using the
improper consummation date of October 2, the second contract listed the APR as
21 percent, use of the correct consummation date of October 8 results in an APR