legal news
[…] transactions involving a spot delivery and backdating of a [retail installment
contract]." ( >Rucker I, supra, 228 F.Supp.2d at p. 719.) We also reject Pearson Ford's
assertion that it complied with the letter and spirit of the single document
rule because the second contract contained all the required information. Unless dealers disclose correct information
the disclosure itself is meaningless and the informational purpose of the ASFA
is not served.

Nelson next argues that Pearson Ford
violated subdivision (j)(2) of section 2982 requiring that, except under
certain circumstances not applicable to the instant transaction, "[t]he
holder of the contract may not charge, collect, or receive a finance charge
that exceeds the disclosed finance
charge . . . ."
Here, however, Pearson Ford disclosed a specific dollar amount as the
finance charge in the contract, and Nelson presented no evidence that Pearson
Ford charged, collected or received a finance charge greater than the dollar amount actually disclosed.