legal news
[…] rule.) Conditional sale contracts must
also contain all disclosures and notices required under section 2982, in
addition to the disclosures required by Regulation Z. (§ 2982.)

Subdivision (a) of section 2982
requires certain disclosures, which must be labeled "itemization of the
amount financed," including, among other things, the cash price, the total
cash price (which is the sum of other required disclosures), the amount of any
insurance premiums included in the contract, the amount financed, and "[t]he amount of any administrative
finance charge, labeled 'prepaid finance charge.'" (§ 2982, subds. (a)(1)(A), (a)(1)(L),
(a)(3), (a)(7) & (a)(8).) "The
disclosures required by subdivision (a) [of section 2982] may be itemized or
subtotaled to a greater extent than as required by that subdivision and shall
be made together and in the sequence set forth in that subdivision." (§ 2982.)

2. Analysis

a. The Backdating Class

The trial
court found Pearson Ford not liable for a violation of the ASFA, stating that
"although [Pearson Ford's] conduct constituted technical violations of
Civil Code §§ 2981.9 [the single document rule], 2982, 2982(a), and