NOBLE v. DRAPER
[…] Analysis and review provided by El Cajon Property line Lawyers.
[1]Undesignated statutory references are to the Labor Code.
[2]In a footnote in their opening brief on appeal, plaintiffs say the motion was brought without proper notice. We disregard points not adequately briefed. (Kim v. Sumitomo Bank (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 974, 979.)
[3]We disregard plaintiffs assertion that they argued defendants were delinquent in paying the administrative awards. The assertion is not supported by the cited portion of the record, and in any event, that claim is not part of this lawsuit.
[4]Section 96 provides: The Labor Commissioner and his or her deputies and representatives authorized by him or her in writing shall, upon the filing of a claim therefor by an employee, or an employee representative authorized in writing by an employee, with the Labor Commissioner, take assignments of: [] (a) Wage claims and incidental expense accounts and advances. [] (b) Mechanics and other liens of employees. [] (c) Claims based on stop orders for wages and on bonds for labor. [] (d) Claims for damages for misrepresentations of conditions of employment. [] (e) Claims for unreturned bond money of employees.