Filed 5/13/22 Nolan v. Ford Motor Company CA4/2
[…] After that, Ford did not have to raise the objection again for it to be preserved for appeal.
2. Authorized admissions.
a. General principles.
There is a hearsay exception for a statement by the opposing party: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered against the declarant in an action to which he is a party . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 1220.) A corporation, however, can speak only through its officers and agents. Accordingly, statements assertedly made by a corporation are not usually analyzed as party admissions under Evidence Code section 1220, but rather as authorized admissions under Evidence Code section 1222.
Under Evidence Code section 1222, “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 1222, subd (a).)
Different jurisdictions have adopted two different versions of an authorized admission exception.