legal news
[…] both the plaintiff and the defendant, and is made by complaint, setting forth
the grounds upon which the intervention rests, filed by leave of the court and served
upon the parties to the action or proceeding”].)

 

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5" name="_ftn5" title="">[5]                              Indeed,
Noroski’s lawsuit includes a quiet title cause of action, which separately
authorizes any party with a claim to the Property to appear in the case
(although as a defendant, not a plaintiff asserting additional causes of
action).  (§ 762.050 [“Any person
who has a claim to the property described in the complaint may appear in the
proceeding.  Whether or not the person is
named as a defendant in the complaint, the person shall appear as a defendant”].)  Furthermore, principles of compulsory joinder
also seem relevant:  “A person who is
subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of
jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party