NORTHWEST ENERGETIC SERVICES v. CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAX BOARD
[…] 1. Revenue and Taxation Code Section 19717
Code of Civil Procedure section 1032, subdivision (b) provides that [e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by statute, a prevailing party is entitled as a matter of right to recover costs in any action or proceeding. (Italics added.) Costs include attorney fees provided by contract, statute, or law. (Code Civ. Proc., 1033.5, subd. (a)(10).) Northwest pursued attorney fees as provided by statute (Code Civ. Proc., 1021.5) and law (the common fund doctrine).
FTB contends, however, that section 19717 is the exclusive statute by which a party may recover for its attorney fees and costs in a tax refund action. Section 19717, subdivision (a) states: The prevailing party may be awarded a judgment for reasonable litigation costs incurred, in the case of any civil proceeding brought by or against the State of California in a court of record of this state in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty under this part. (Italics added.) Northwests complaint sought a refund under section 19382, which is the same statutory part (Part 10.2 of Div. 2, Revenue and Taxation Code) as section 19717.