legal news
[…] Trial Judge: Hon. Donald S. Mitchell



Trial Court: San Francisco County Superior Court



Counsel for Defendant and Appellant: Edmund G. Brown, Jr.,



Attorney General,



Randall P. Borcherding,



Supervising Deputy Attorney General,



Jeffrey Rich,



Deputy Attorney General,



Marguerite C. Stricklin,



Deputy Attorney General



Counsel for Plaintiff and Respondent: Silverstein & Pomerantz,



Amy L. Silverstein,



Edwin P. Antolin



Publication Courtesy of California lawyer directory.



Analysis and review provided by Escondido Property line attorney.







[1] Article XIII, section 32, of the California Constitution states: No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature. (Italics added.)



[2] FTB suggests that Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 requires that a readily ascertainable large class of persons be significantly benefited by the courts decision. There is no statutory requirement that the class be readily ascertainable. (Cf.