legal news
[…] A

At trial, Haskins objected to the admission of parol, or extrinsic, evidence offered by Norton that would contradict the terms and conditions of the Note, citing its integration provision.[5] The trial court overruled Haskins’s objection and admitted extrinsic evidence regarding the circumstances of Norton’s loan of money to Deane, such as his declaration explaining the reasons for Norton’s loan.

B

Citing Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, Haskins contends the court abused its discretion by admitting extrinsic evidence regarding Norton’s loan to Deane.[6] Section 1856 provides: “Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to the terms included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of a prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement.”

However, by so arguing, Haskins does not show the court abused its discretion by admitting Norton’s extrinsic evidence as relevant to prove her equitable causes of action and not to contradict the terms of the Note.