Filed 4/19/21 Nossaman v. Norgaard CA2/7
[…] (See § 708.410, subd. (b); In re Marriage of Kerr (1986) 185 Cal.App.3d 130, 133.) Only after final judgment in the Durst action could Nossaman file a writ of execution to execute on Waworuntu’s interest in the judgment. Nossaman did that on October 7, 2013 and served Norgaard with that writ of execution.
- The Execution Lien Created on October 7, 2013 Related Back to the March 29, 2006 Lien in a Pending Action
Norgaard argues the trial court erred in ruling the execution lien created by the October 7, 2013 notice to Norgaard related back to the March 29, 2006 lien. Section 697.020, subdivision (b), provides: “If a lien is created on property pursuant to this division and a later lien of the same or a different type is created pursuant to this division on the same property under the same judgment while the earlier lien is in effect, the priority of the later lien relates back to the date the earlier lien was created.” In concluding that the October 7, 2013 execution lien related back to the March 29, 2006 lien in a pending action, the trial court necessarily found that the October 7, 2013 execution lien and the March 29, 2006 lien were created “on the same property under the same judgment” (see Ribakoff v.