Filed 4/19/21 Nossaman v. Norgaard CA2/7
[…] (Italics added.) According to Norgaard, an order of the court in the Durst action and orders and stipulations in the QSDI bankruptcy proceeding and the MBI action provided “prior approval” as required in the notice of lien to release the funds to Norgaard.
The language in the notice required by section 708.420, however, concerns the compromise, dismissal, settlement, or satisfaction of the action in which the lien on a pending action was filed, and the Durst action was not compromised or settled. Section 708.420 reflects the addition of section 708.440 to the Enforcement of Judgments Law, which provides that “no compromise, dismissal, settlement, or satisfaction of the pending action or special proceeding or the judgment procured therein may be entered into by or on behalf of the judgment debtor, without the written consent of the judgment creditor or authorization by order of the court . . . .” (§ 708.440, subd. (a).) The Legislature added this provision “to prevent, for example, the judgment creditor from forcing the judgment debtor to proceed with the action when the court concludes that it is in the best interests of the parties to settle.” (16 Cal. Law Revision Com. com.