legal news
[…] [1] OBrien contends that the UCL is a strict liability cause of action with the result he is not required to demonstrate reliance on any alleged misrepresentation. Apart from the fact this argument focuses on the elements of the cause of action and not on the standing prerequisite, the contention overlooks the impact of Proposition 64 which was designed to address this issue. Moreover, at least one court has concluded that actual reliance is an element of a CLRA claim sounding in fraud. (Buckland v. Threshold Enterprises, Ltd. (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 798, 811.)



[2] Civil Code section 1782, subdivision (a) states:  Thirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages pursuant to this title, the consumer shall do the following:  []  (1) Notify the person alleged to have employed or committed methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful by Section 1770 of the particular alleged violations of Section 1770.  []  (2) Demand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770.  []  The notice shall be in writing and shall be sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the place where the transaction occurred or to the persons principal place of business within California.



[3] In Branick v. Downey Savings & Loan Assn., supra, 39 Cal.4th 235, the plaintiff lost standing because the case was pending when Proposition 64 was approved by the voters.