Filed 4/28/21 O’Connor v. Parille CA2/1
[…] The court therefore granted Parille’s motion.
O’Connor appeals.
DISCUSSION
O’Connor contends the trial court erred by finding the parties’ agreement extended to the rent settlement. We agree.
Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6 (section 664.6) provides: “If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement.”
There is a strong public policy in favor of the voluntary settlement of litigation. (Osumi v.