legal news
[…] [5] Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420 authorizes the recovery of reasonable costs of proof, including attorney fees, when a party fails to admit . . . the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and . . . the party requesting that admission thereafter proves . . . the truth of that matter . . . . Subsequent statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated. Oropezas motion also relied on the attorney fees clause of the retainer agreement between Ibarra and Rodriguez, but the trial court did not rule on that issue.



[6] Section 2033.420, subdivision (b) provides, in pertinent part: The court shall make this order [for costs of proof] unless it finds . . . . [] (3) The party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter. 



[7] The cited cases discuss former section 2033, subdivision (o). It was renumbered section 2033.420 without substantive changes effective July 1, 2005. (Stats. 2004, ch. 182,  23.)