Orozco v. JP Morgan Chase Bank
[…] the trial court did not base its decision on these points. Instead, the trial court based its decision
on Orozcos counsel's acknowledgments Orozco had no equity in his home and was
not seeking emotional distress damages.
The trial court also based its decision on its legal determination
Orozco could not obtain the equitable remedy of vacating the foreclosure sale
for his fraud claim. Thus, Orozco has
not established the trial court's decision rested on an improper assessment of
the evidence.
Regarding
the last identified impropriety, Code of Civil Procedure section 581c,
subdivision (a), provides: "Only
after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening
statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury,
the defendant, without waiving his or her right to offer evidence in the event
the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment of nonsuit." Orozco interprets this section as limiting
the timing of a motion for nonsuit to either directly after the plaintiff's
opening statement or directly after the close of the plaintiff's evidence. In other words, a defendant cannot, as